YWAM England Data Protection Policy

From YWAMKnowledgeBase
Jump to: navigation, search

YWAM England Data Protection Policy

(Please contact the National Administrator's office for further resources)

Introduction: Principles of Data Protection.

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. They say that data must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed;
  • processed for limited purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate;
  • not kept longer than necessary;
  • processed in accordance with the data subject's rights;
  • secure;
  • not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

1.1 This Policy applies to all staff, students and volunteers working with Youth With A Mission England Ltd..

2.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 requires the protection of personal data. Even though Youth With A Mission Ltd. is exempt from Notification we must still comply with the provisions of the Act.

3.1 The Policy sets out an understanding of data protection and the requirements of every member of staff, student and volunteer in order that there may be full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of 'obtaining', holding' and 'disclosing'.

4.1 Definitions

4.2 Data is information which is recorded with the intention that it should be processed on computer or is recorded as part of a relevant filing system. There are two categories of data.

4.2.1 Personal data is information relating to a living individual who can be identified
from the data
from the data which includes an expression or opinion about the individual.
4.2.2 Sensitive personal data is information relating to
racial or ethnic origins of the data subject.
political opinion.
religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature.
trade union membership.
physical or mental health.
sexual life.
the act or alleged acts of any offense.
any proceedings for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject.


5.0 Youth With A Mission England's data protection guidelines ensure that it complies with all aspects of data protection legislation (1984 & 1998)

5.1 Youth With A Mission England intends to comply fully with all aspects of data protection legislation.

5.2 Youth With A Mission England will make all reasonable efforts to maintain a comprehensive and up-to-date policy.

5.3 Youth With A Mission England will do its utmost to ensure that all its staff, consultants and trustees are conversant with data protection legislation and practice,

5.4 Youth With A Mission England will only hold data for prescribed charitable purposes. These are personnel administration, membership administration, accounts and records, advertising, marketing and public relations, fundraising and charity objectives.

5.5 Youth With A Mission England will not pass personal data to third parties. This means Youth With A Mission England will not sell/exchange its mailing list to/with other organisations.

5.6 Youth With A Mission England will use standard, approved statements about data protection in all Youth With A Mission England literature in which personal data is collected. The statement in use is:

In accordance with the 1998 Data Protection Act the information provided on my (state forms) will not be kept for longer than is necessary to achieve the stated purposes of recruitment, selection, supplementary personal details and statistics. In any event my personal file will be destroyed no longer than six months after I cease to work/train with Youth With A Mission at (state location)

5.7 Youth With A Mission England will provide procedures for access to personal data for all those for whom personal data is held. Under the new legislation staff may have access to their manual personnel files after giving 14 days notice to the personnel department in writing. NB: references are exempt from all Data Protection Legislation.

6.0 Personal/Volunteer Administration.

6.1 Personal and sensitive personal data are held on computer and in manual files. This data includes the following.

  • Name, address and telephone
  • Nationality
  • Start date
  • Position within Youth With A Mission England
  • Next of kin and contact details
  • Church affiliation and Christian experience
  • Career history/previous employment
  • Previous experience with YWAM
  • References

6.2 The Youth With A Mission England Data Protection statement must appear on all forms that people complete as a means of registering with Youth With A Mission England. If they have not completed a form which includes the data protection statement then the statement must be included in a letter to the individual.

6.3 Data held by Youth With A Mission England, concerning any individual that enables that individual to be identified must not be given to any person outside of Youth With A Mission England without the express permission of the individual concerned.

7.0 Data Protection Checklist.

7.1 Existing Data.

  • Are you currently holding any personal data.?
  • For what purpose are you holding it?
  • Is it sensitive data?
  • Does the individual know you are holding their personal data/have they given consent?

7.2 Collection of New Data.

  • Make sure you include the standard data protection statement on the form.
  • Delete/destroy the data when it is no longer required.
  • Check data is held securely.
  • Don't take personal data from another organisation without the consent of the individual concerned.

Original PDF of This Page

25px-Pdf.png Data_Protection_Policy.pdf

Converted from PDF to wikimarkup at Sat, 10 Feb 2007 15:39:01 +0100 with pdf2wiki script.